Flag Assignments 1890-1900
NAVY YARDS AND STATIONS



Commandant, Navy Yard, Boston/Navy Yard and Station, Boston

Commodore Joseph P. Fyffe – July 1893-July 1894
Rear Admiral Joseph P. Fyffe – July 1894
Commodore Joseph N. Miller – August 1894-March 1897
Rear Admiral Joseph N. Miller – March 1897-May 1897
Commodore Henry L. Howison – May 1897-September 1898
Rear Admiral Henry L. Howison – October 1898-March 1899
Rear Admiral Henry F. Picking – March 1899-September 1899
Rear Admiral William T. Sampson – October 1899-October 1901


Commandant, Navy Yard, League Island/Navy Yard and Station, League Island

Commodore William A. Kirkland* – June 1893-February 1894
Commodore John A. Howell – June 1896-January 1898
Commodore Silas Casey* – May 1898-January 1901


Commandant, Navy Yard, Mare Island/Navy Yard and Station, Mare Island

Commodore Andrew E. K. Benham – March 1889-February 1890
Rear Admiral Andrew E. K. Benham – February 1890-June 1891
Rear Admiral John Irwin – June 1891-May 1893
Rear Admiral William A. Kirkland – June 1896-July 1898
Commodore James C. Watson – October 1898-March 1899
Rear Admiral James C. Watson – March 1899-May 1899
Rear Admiral Louis Kempff – May 1899-March 1900
Rear Admiral Merrill Miller* – July 1900-July 1903



Commandant, Navy Yard, New York/Navy Yard and Station, New York

Rear Admiral Daniel L. Braine – November 1889-May 1891
Commodore Henry Erben* – April 1892-May 1893
Rear Admiral Bancroft Gherardi – June 1893-November 1894
Commodore Montgomery Sicard – November 1894-April 1897
Rear Admiral Montgomery Sicard – April 1897-May 1897
Commodore John W. Philip – January 1899-March 1899
Rear Admiral John W. Philip – March 1899-June 1900
Rear Admiral Albert S. Barker – July 1900-April 1903

 
*Captain of the Yard, Navy Yard, New York

     Rear Admiral George W. Sumner* – March 1899-April 1899



Commandant, Navy Yard, Norfolk/Navy Yard and Station, Norfolk

Commodore Aaron W. Weaver – January 1890-January 1893
Commodore George Brown – July 1893-September 1893
Rear Admiral George Brown – September 1893-June 1897
Commodore Norman van H. Farquhar* – July 1897-March 1899
Rear Admiral Norman van H. Farquhar – March 1899-October 1899
Rear Admiral Albert S. Barker – October 1899-July 1900
Rear Admiral Charles C. Cotton – July 1900-April 1903



Commandant, Navy Yard, Portsmouth/Navy Yard and Station, Portsmouth

Commodore Joseph S. Skerrett – October 1889-September 1890
Commodore Charles C. Carpenter* – May 1893-January 1894
Commodore Montgomery Sicard* – July 1894-November 1894
Commodore George C. Remey* – June 1897-April 1898
Rear Admiral (ret) Charles C. Carpenter – April 1898-August 1898
Commodore George C. Remey – August 1898-November 1898
Rear Admiral George C. Remey – November 1898-March 1900
Rear Admiral Bartlett J. Cromwell – March 1900-April 1901

  *
Captain of the Yard, Navy Yard, Portsmouth

      Commodore Henry B. Robeson* – February 1898-March 1898


Commandant, Navy Yard, Washington

Commodore Joseph S. Skerrett – September 1890-December 1892
Commodore John A. Howell* – May 1895-June 1896
Commodore Charles S. Norton – May 1896-February 1898
Rear Admiral Charles S. Norton – February 1898-October 1898
Rear Admiral Alexander H. McCormick* – September 1899-March 1900
Rear Admiral Silas W. Terry – March 1900-May 1903


Commandant, Naval Base, Key West

Commodore George C. Remey – May 1898-August 1898



Commander, Naval Station, Havana

Commodore Bartlett J. Cromwell – December 1898-March 1899
Rear Admiral Bartlett J. Cromwell – March 1899-November 1899


Commander, Naval Station, New London

Commodore Joseph P. Fyffe – June 1891-June 1893
Rear Admiral (ret) Oscar F. Stanton – April 1898-October 1898


Commander, Naval Station, Newport

Commodore Oscar F. Stanton* – May 1891-June 1891
Commodore Albert Kautz – October 1897-October 1898


Commander, Naval Station, Port Royal

Commodore Lester A. Beardslee* – January 1894-July 1894
Rear Admiral George W. Sumner – June 1899-January 1901





STATIONS/SQUADRONS/FLEETS


Commander, Asiatic Station/Squadron

Rear Admiral George E. Belknap – April 1889-February 1892
Rear Admiral David B. Harmony – February 1892-June 1893
Commodore Joseph S. Skerrett – December 1893-July 1894
Commodore Charles C. Carpenter – August 1894-November 1894
Rear Admiral Charles C. Carpenter – November 1894-November 1895
Commodore George Dewey – January 1898-May 1898
Rear Admiral George Dewey – May 1898-March 1899
Admiral of the Navy George Dewey – March 1899-October 1899
Rear Admiral James C. Watson – June 1899-April 1900
Rear Admiral George C. Remey – April 1900-May 1902



  
*Senior Squadron Commander, Asiatic Station

       Rear Admiral Louis Kempff – May 1900-March 1902


   
*Junior Squadron Commander, Asiatic Station

       Rear Admiral Louis Kempff – April 1900-May 1900


Commander, European Station

Commodore Henry Erben – June 1893-July 1894
Rear Admiral Henry Erben – July 1894-August 1894
Commodore William A. Kirkland – April 1894-February 1895
Rear Admiral William A. Kirkland – March 1895-November 1895
Acting Rear Admiral Thomas O. Selfridge, Jr. – November 1895-February 1896
Rear Admiral Thomas O. Selfridge, Jr. – February 1896-February 1898
Commodore John A Howell – January 1898-April 1898


Commander, North Atlantic Station/Squadron/Fleet

Rear Admiral Bancroft Gherardi – February 1899-September 1892
Acting Rear Admiral John G. Walker – September 1892-Decembr 1892
Rear Admiral Andrew E. K. Benham – June 1893-April 1894
Acting Rear Admiral Oscar F. Stanton – January 1894-July 1894
Rear Admiral Oscar F. Stanton – July 1894-August 1894
Commodore Richard W. Meade – August 1894-September 1894
Rear Admiral Richard W. Meade – September 1894-May 1895
Rear Admiral Montgomery Sicard – May 1897-March 1898
Acting Rear Admiral William T. Sampson* – April 1898-August 1898
Rear Admiral John A. Howell – August 1898 (acting)
Acting Rear Admiral William T. Sampson – September 1898-March 1899
Rear Admiral William T. Sampson – March 1899-October 1899
Rear Admiral Norman van H. Farquhar – October 1899-May 1901


  
*Commander, 1st Squadron, North Atlantic Fleet

      Commodore John A. Howell – April 1898-August 1898
      Rear Admiral John A. Howell – August 1898-October 1898


  
*Commander, 2nd Squadron, North Atlantic Fleet

      Commodore Winfield S. Schley – June 1898-July 1898
      Commodore John C. Watson – June 1898-September 1898 (see notes)
      Commodore John W. Philip – September 1898-January 1899


Commander, Pacific Station

Acting Rear Admiral George Brown – January 1890-January 1893
Commodore Joseph S. Skerrett – January 1893-October 1893
Rear Admiral John Irwin – June 1893-April 1894
Rear Admiral John G. Walker – March 1894-December 1894
Commodore Lester A. Beardslee – July 1894-May 1895
Rear Admiral Lester A. Beardslee – May 1895-August 1897
Rear Admiral Joseph N. Miller – May 1897-October 1898
Commodore Albert Kautz – October 1898-December 1898
Rear Admiral Albert Kautz – December 1898-January 1901


Commander, South Atlantic Station

Rear Admiral Andrew E. K. Benham – June 1892-May 1893
Acting Rear Admiral Oscar F. Stanton – July 1893-October 1893
Acting Rear Admiral Charles S. Norton – January 1895-April 1896
Rear Admiral Henry L. Howison – March 1899-October 1899
Rear Admiral Winfield S. Schley – November 1899-April 1901


Commander, “Flying Squadron”

Commodore Winfield S. Schley – April 1898-June 1898


Commander, Naval Review Fleet

Rear Admiral Bancroft Gherardi – March 1893-May 1893


Commander, Special Squadron, International Review

Rear Admiral Bancroft Gherardi – September 1892-February 1893


Commander, Squadron of Evolution

Acting Rear Admiral John G. Walker – October 1889-September 1892



In Charge, Patrol Fleet, US Coast

Rear Admiral Henry Erben, ret. – April1 898-July 1898


BOARDS AND PANELS


Head, Board of Inspection

Admiral David D. Porter – March 1877-February 1891


President, Board of Inspection and Survey

Rear Admiral James E. Jouett – June 1886-February 1890
Rear Admiral Lewis A. Kimberley – March 1890-April 1892
Rear Admiral George E. Belknap – April 1892-January 1894
Commodore George Dewey* – February 1896-November 1897
Commodore Frederick Rodgers* – December 1898-March 1899
Rear Admiral Frederick Rodgers – March 1899-February 1901


President, Board to Examine Naval and Merchant Vessels

Commodore Joseph P. Fyffe – October 1890-June 1891


Chairman, Deep Water Harbor Board, Southern California

Rear Admiral John G, Walker – November 1896-July 1897


President, General Board

Admiral of the Navy George Dewey – March 1900-January 1917


President, Isthmian Canal Commission

Rear Admiral John G, Walker (ret) – June 1899-April 1905


Chairman, Lighthouse Board

Rear Admiral David B. Harmony – March 1889-May 1891
Commodore James A. Greer – May 1891-????
Rear Admiral John G. Walker – December 1894-March 1897
Commodore Winfield S. Schley* – February 1898-March 1898


President, Naval Examining and Retiring  Boards

Commodore William P. McCann – August 1891-???
Commodore Aaron W. Weaver – January 1893-June 1893
Rear Admiral Aaron W. Weaver – June 1893-September 1893
Commodore Richard W. Meade – September 1893-August 1894
Commodore Albert Kautz – April 1897-October 1897
Rear Admiral Lester A. Beardslee – August 1897-January 1898
Rear Admiral Edmund O. Matthews – March 1898-April 1899


President, Naval Examining Board

Commodore Aaron W. Weaver – ???-January 1890
Rear Admiral Lewis A. Kimberley – February 1890-April 1892
Rear Admiral John A. Howell – November 1898-October1900
Rear Admiral James C. Watson – December 1900-July 1902


President, Naval Retiring Board

Commodore Aaron W. Weaver – ???-January 1890
Rear Admiral John A. Howell – November 1898-March 1902
Rear Admiral Bartlett J. Cromwell – November 1899-March 1900
Rear Admiral Charles C. Cotton – March 1900-July 1900


Governor, Naval Home, Philadelphia

Commodore Oscar F. Stanton – July 1891-July 1893
Commodore John C. Watson* – November 1897-April 1898



BUREAU CHIEFS (see notes)


Chief, Bureau of Construction and Repair

Commodore Philip Hichborn – July 1893-March 1899
Rear Admiral Philip Hichborn – March 1899-March 1901


Chief, Bureau of Equipment and Recruiting

Commodore George Dewey – August 1889-June 1893


Chief, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery

Commodore James R. Tryon – September 1893-September 1897
Commodore William K. Van Reypen* – October 1897-March 1899
Rear Admiral William K. Van Reypen – March 1899-January 1902


Chief, Bureau of Navigation

Commodore Francis M. Ramsay – November 1889-April 1894
Rear Admiral Francis M. Ramsay – April 1894-April 1897


Chief, Bureau of Steam Engineering

Commodore George W. Melville – August 1887-March 1899
Rear Admiral George W. Melville – March 1899-August 1903


Chief, Bureau of Supplies and Accounts (previously Provisions and Clothing)

Commodore Edwin Stewart – May 1890-March 1899
Rear Admiral Edwin Stewart – March 1899-May 1899
Rear Admiral Albert S. Kenny* – December 1899-July 1903


Chief, Bureau of Yards and Docks

Commodore Norman van H. Farquhar – March 1890-March 1894
Commodore Edmund O. Matthews – March 1894-June 1897
Rear Admiral Edmund O. Matthews – June 1897-March 1898
Commodore Mordecai T. Endicott – April 1898-March 1899
Rear Admiral Mordecai T. Endicott – March 1899-January 1907



Notes: Bureau Chiefs held rank of Commodore or Rear Admiral during
tenure in office if of lower rank when appointed. Reverted to regular rank upon reassignment.
Commodore Watson is listed in Cogar as commanding the 1st Squadron of the
North Atlantic Fleet in 1898, but the dates make it more logical that he commanded
the 2nd Squadron, so that is where I have listed him for now.

Site Home Page
Counter
The following is a partial list of the assignments of US Navy flag officers (Commodores and Rear Admirals) between 1890 and 1900. For the most part,
only line officers are listed. Gaps indicate either a lack of data, or that a non-flag officer held the assignment. An asterisk (*) after a name indicates the
officer achieved flag rank while in that assignment, the dates listed are those he held the position at flag rank. Please note that in some cases multiple
officers are listed as holding the same positions at the same time. For some, this is because one officer was assigned to command a “distant station” as
of a given date but had to travel before actually taking up his new command. Dates listed are, as far as I know, dates of being assigned a duty, not of
actually assuming command. This list is based in large part on William Cogar’s Dictionary of Admirals of the U.S. Navy.