Royal Navy Flag Officers, June 1, 1906
The following is a list of the flag officers (of the line) of the Royal Navy in June 1906. I have not included the list of honors each officer received, but have included appropriate title for
those knighted or ennobled. All Officers are on the Active list except those marked with an asterisk (*) who are honorary officers - all of these are foreign royalty. My source is the Navy
List published as of this date.
Name

Admiral of the Fleet King Edward VII
Admiral of the Fleet Sir James E. Erskine
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Charles Hotham
Admiral of the Fleet Lord Kerr
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Edward Seymour
Admiral of the Fleet Sir John A. Fisher

Admiral Sir Compton E. Domvile
Admiral Sir Albert H. Markham
Admiral Sir Harry H. Rawson
Admiral Charles L. Oxley
Admiral Sir Robert H. Harris
Admiral Sir Hugo L. Pearson
Admiral Sir Arthur K. Wilson
Admiral Sir Archibald L. Douglas
Admiral Sir Gerard H. U. Noel
Admiral Sir Arthur D. Fanshawe
Admiral Sir Day H. Bosanquet


Vice-Admiral Sir Lewis A. Beaumont
Vice-Admiral Lord Beresford
Vice-Admiral Albert B. Jenkins
Vice-Admiral Sir James A. T. Bruce
Vice-Admiral HRH The Prince of Wales
Vice-Admiral Pelham Aldrich
Vice-Admiral Swinton C. Holland
Vice-Admiral Sir Arthur W. Moore
Vice-Admiral Andrew K. Bickford
Vice-Admiral Sir William Acland, Bt.
Vice-Admiral Sir Charles C. Drury
Vice-Admiral Edmund Jeffreys
Vice-Admiral Sir Reginald Custance
Vice-Admiral William Henderson
Vice-Admiral Robert W. Craigie
Vice-Admiral Sir Wilmot Fawkes
Vice-Admiral Sir George Atkinson-Willes
Vice-Admiral Sir William H. May
Vice-Admiral Reginald Henderson
Vice-Admiral Hon. Sir A. Curzon-Howe
Vice-Admiral Angus Macleod
Vice-Admiral Sir Edmund Poe
Vice-Admiral Arthur C. B. Bromley

Rear Admiral Sir Charles Campbell
Rear Admiral John Durnford
Rear Admiral William Marrack
Rear Admiral Sir Edward Chichester, Bt.
Rear Admiral Gerald Langley
Rear Admiral Charles J. Barlow
Rear Admiral Hon. Sir Hedworth Lambton
Rear Admiral Sir Francis Powell
Rear Admiral William Hamilton
Rear Admiral Arthur Barrow
Rear Admiral Frances C. B. Bridgeman
Rear Admiral Sir Richard Poore
Rear Admiral Alvin C. Corry
Rear Admiral Robert L. Groome
Rear Admiral George Giffard
Rear Admiral Charles Robinson
Rear Admiral Charles R. Arbuthnot
Rear Admiral Walter H. B. Graham
Rear Admiral Randolph Foote
Rear Admiral Edward H. Gamble
Rear Admiral Sir Archibald B. Milne
Rear Admiral George F. K. Hall
Rear Admiral Michael P. O'Callaghan
Rear Admiral HSH Prince Louis of Battenberg
Rear Admiral Gerald W. Russell
Rear Admiral Sir Henry D. Barry
Rear Admiral George Neville
Rear Admiral Alfred L. Winsloe
Rear Admiral Thomas MacGill
Rear Admiral Henry S. F. Niblett
Rear Admiral Frank Finnis
Rear Admiral Sir Percy M. Scott
Rear Admiral George L. Egerton
Rear Admiral Charles H. Adair
Rear Admiral Alexander Chisholm-Batten
Rear Admiral Frederick W. Fisher
Rear Admiral Charles H. Cross
Rear Admiral Robert A. J. Montgomerie
Rear Admiral George A. Callaghan
Rear Admiral Charles G. Dicken
Rear Admiral George M. Henderson
Rear Admiral Francis Kirby
Rear Admiral Frederick Fegen
Rear Admiral James Goodrich
Rear Admiral Charles Windham
Rear Admiral Spencer H. M. Login
Rear Admiral Philip Tillard
Rear Admiral John Bearcroft
Rear Admiral John Marx
Rear Admiral Leslie C. Stuart

Admiral of the Fleet HIM William II Emperor of Germany &
King of Prussia*

Admiral HRH Prince Albert William Henry of Prussia*
Admiral HM King Charles of Portugal and the Algraves*
Admiral HM King George of the Hellenes*
Admiral HM King Oscar of Sweden*
Admiral HM King Haakon VII of Norway*
1906 Home Page

Site Home Page
Date of Rank

18 February 1901
3 October 1902
30 August 1903
16 June 1904
20 February 1905
4 December 1905

25 January 1902
21 January 1903
12 August 1903
16 June 1904
1 September 1904
20 October 1904
24 February 1904
2 March 1905
24 May 1905
22 July 1905
4 December 1905


1 September 1902
3 October 1902
21 January 1903
30 May 1903
26 June 1903
12 August 1903
30 August 1903
8 December 1903
10 February 1904
15 March 1904
16 June 1904
1 September 1904
20 October 1904
27 November 1904
24 February 1905
2 March 1905
24 May 1905
29 June 1905
22 July 1905
12 September 1905
4 December 1905
20 February 1906
8 March 1906

7 December 1901
1 January 1902
24 January 1902
25 January 1902
1 July 1902
1 September 1902
3 October 1902
1 January 1903
21 January 1903
6 August 1903
12 August 1903
30 August 1903
31 August 1903
31 August 1903
1 October 1903
8 December 1903
1 January 1904
10 February 1904
15 March 1904
1 April 1904
25 April 1904
11 May 1904
16 June 1904
1 July 1904
1 September 1904
1 October 1904
20 October 1904
26 November 1904
27 November 1904
1 January 1905
16 February 1905
24 February 1905
2 March 1905
1 April 1905
24 May 1905
8 June 1905
26 June 1905
29 June 1905
1 July 1905
5 July 1905
22 July 1905
1 August 1905
12 September 1905
1 October 1905
4 December 1905
1 January 1906
16 February 1906
20 February 1906
8 March 1906
1 April 1906

2 August 1889


13 September 1901
28 September 1903
31 October 1903
15 June 1905
25 November 1905
Duty Station


None
None
None
None
1st & Principal Naval ADC to the King; 1st Sea Lord

None
None
Governor, New South Wales & dependencies, Australia
None
President, Royal Naval College, Greenwich
C-in-C, Nore
C-in-C, Channel Fleet
C-in-C, Portsmouth
None
None
C-in-C, North America & West Indies and Particular Service Squadron


C-in-C, Plymouth
C-in-C, Mediterranean
None
None
Personal ADC to the King
None
None
C-in-C, China
None
None
A Lord Commissioner of the Admiralty, 2nd Sea Lord
None
None
None
None
C-in-C, Australia
None
C-in-C, Atlantic Fleet
Admiral Commanding Coast Guard and Reserve
2nd in Command, Channel Fleet
None
C-in-C, East Indies
Superintendent, Malta Dockyard

None
C-in-C, Cape of Good Hope
None
Admiral Superintendent & in charge all H.M. Naval Establishments, Gibraltar
None
Superintendent, Devonport Dockyard
Rear Admiral Commanding 3rd Cruiser Squadron
None
None
None
Rear Admiral in the Mediterranean Fleet
None
Superintendent, Chatham Dockyard
Rear Admiral in the Channel Fleet
None
None
None
None
Vice-President, Ordnance Committee
Rear Admiral Commanding Reserve Division at Devonport
2nd in Command, Atlantic Fleet; Extra Equerry to the King
Senior Officer on the Coast of Ireland
None
Rear Admiral Commanding 2nd Cruiser Squadron; Personal ADC to the King
None
Superintendent, Portsmouth Dockyard
Rear Admiral Commanding 1st Cruiser Squadron
Rear Admiral Commanding Torpedo and Submarine Craft Flotillas in Commission and in Reserve
Admiral Superintendent of Contract-built Ships
None
None
Inspector of Target Practice
None
Rear Admiral Commanding Reserve Division at Sheerness-Chatham
None
None
Rear Admiral Commanding Reserve Division at Portsmouth
None
None
None
None
None
None
None
None
None
None
Admiral Superintendent of Contract Built Ships
None
None
Counter