Royal Navy Flag Officers, October 1, 1932
The following is a list of the flag officers (of the line) of the Royal Navy in October 1932. I have not included the list of honors each officer received, but have included appropriate title
for those knighted or ennobled. Compare to similar
list for June 1906. Officers marked with an asterisk (*) are honorary officers - all are foreign royalty. My source is the Navy List
published as of this date.
Name

Admiral of the Fleet King George V
Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Henry F. Oliver
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Osmond Brock
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Roger J. B. Keyes

Admiral Sir Frederick L. Field
Admiral The Hon. Sir Hubert G. Brand
Admiral Sir Reginald Y. Tyrwhitt
Admiral Sir Michael H. Hodges
Admiral Sir Alfred E. M. Chatfield
Admiral Sir Cyril T. M. Fuller
Admiral Sir Arthur K. Waistell
Admiral Sir John D. Kelly
Admiral Sir William A. H. Kelly
Admiral Sir William W. Fisher

Vice-Admiral Bertram S. Thesiger
Vice-Admiral Sir Vernon H. S. Haggard
Vice-Admiral Percival H. H. Thompson
Vice-Admiral Sir William H. D. Boyle
Vice-Admiral Sir Frederic C. Dreyer
Vice-Admiral Francis H. Mitchell
Vice-Admiral Sir Frank Larken
Vice-Admiral Rudolf M. Burmester
Vice-Admiral Henry W. Parker
Vice-Admiral Roger R. C. Backhouse
Vice-Admiral Lionel G. Preston
Vice-Admiral The Hon. Sir Herbert Meade-Fetherstonhaugh
Vice-Admiral Alfred Dudley Pound
Vice-Admiral Hugh J. Tweedie
Vice-Admiral HRH the Prince of Wales
Vice-Admiral Eric J. A. Fullerton
Vice-Admiral William M. Kerr
Vice-Admiral Barry E. Domville
Vice-Admiral Wilfrid Tomkinson
Vice-Admiral Edward A. Astley-Rushton

Rear Admiral Berwick Curtis
Rear Admiral The Hon. Reginald Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax
Rear Admiral Martin E. Dunbar-Naismith
Rear Admiral The Hon. Robert Best
Rear Admiral Humphrey T. Walwyn
Rear Admiral George F. Hyde, RAN
Rear Admiral Edward R. G. R. Evans
Rear Admiral Henry K. Kitson
Rear Admiral Harold O. Reinold
Rear Admiral Theodore J. Hallett
Rear Admiral Cecil V. Usborne
Rear Admiral George K. Chetwode
Rear Admiral Charles M. Forbes
Rear Admiral Charles J. C. Little
Rear Admiral William M. James
Rear Admiral Reginald G. H. Henderson
Rear Admiral Wilfred F. French
Rear Admiral Thomas N. James
Rear Admiral Ragnar M. Colvin
Rear Admiral Frank F. Rose
Rear Admiral John K. im Thurn
Rear Admiral The Hon. William Gower
Rear Admiral Percy L. H. Noble
Rear Admiral Charles W. Round-Turner
Rear Admiral Richard A. S. Hill
Rear Admiral Henry J. S. Brownrigg
Rear Admiral Francis L. Tottenham
Rear Admiral Sidney R. Bailey
Rear Admiral Geoffrey Blake
Rear Admiral Robin C. Dalglish
Rear Admiral Arthur L. Snagge
Rear Admiral Francis M. Austin
Rear Admiral Bernard W. M. Fairbairn
Rear Admiral Francis G. G. Chilton
Rear Admiral Arthur E. F. Bedford
Rear Admiral The Hon. A. R. M. Ramsay
Rear Admiral Sidney J. Meyrick
Rear Admiral Gerald C. Dickens
Rear Admiral HRH the Duke of York
Rear Admiral Cecil P. Talbot
Rear Admiral Dudley B. N. North
Rear Admiral Noel F. Laurence
Rear Admiral Andrew B. Cunningham

Admiral HM King Haakon VII of Norway*
Admiral HM King Gustav V of Sweden*
Admiral HM King Christian X of Denmark*

Lt. HRH Prince Nicolas of Romania*
Lt. HRH Prince Charles of Belgium*
1932 Home Page

Site Home Page
Date of Rank

7 May 1910
3 April 1919
21 January 1928
31 July 1929
8 May 1930

5 April 1928
11 June 1928
27 February 1929
31 July 1929
1 April 1930
15 May 1930
23 May 1930
12 December 1930
6 October 1931
1 July 1932

21 January 1928
23 February 1928
7 April 1928
12 June 1928
1 March 1929
24 March 1929
26 May 1929
2 August 1929
7 October 1929
10 October 1929
2 April 1930
8 May 1930
15 May 1930
24 May 1930
1 December 1930
12 December 1930
21 April 1931
1 June 1931
15 February 1932
2 July 1932

1 January 1928
16 January 1928
16 January 1928
12 February 1928
22 February 1928
23 February 1928
24 February 1928
7 April 1928
7 April 1928
9 April 1928
22 April 1928
13 June 1928
5 October 1928
27 February 1929
1 March 1929
1 March 1929
25 May 1929
27 May 1929
1 August 1929
2 September 1929
7 October 1929
10 October 1929
10 October 1929
4 April 1930
5 April 1930
15 May 1930
12 December 1930
17 February 1931
2 April 1931
2 April 1931
4 April 1931
8 April 1931
20 April 1931
1 June 1931
20 July 1931
9 October 1931
13 February 1932
15 February 1932
3 June 1932
1 July 1932
5 July 1932
23 September 1932
24 September 1932

25 November 1905
3 November 1908
29 November 1920

6 December 1926
26 March 1927
Duty Station


None
None
None
Honorary Colonel, Portsmouth Division, Royal Marines

First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
C-in-C, Plymouth; 1st & Principle Naval ADC to the King
C-in-C, The Nore
None
C-in-C, Mediterranean
None
C-in-C, Portsmouth
C-in-C, Home Fleet
C-in-C, China Station
None

None
None
None
None
Deputy Chief of Naval Staff
None
None
None
Admiral Commanding Reserves
VADM Commanding 1st BS; 2nd in Command, Med.
None
VADM Commanding H.M. Yacht
Second Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Personnel
C-in-C, Africa Station
Personal ADC to the King
None
VADM Commanding Reserve Fleet
Pres. RN College; VADM Commanding RN War College
None
VADM Commanding 2nd Cruiser Squadron

None
C-in-C, America and West Indies Station
C-in-C, East Indies
RADM-in-Charge, Malta; Admiral Supt. Malta Dockyard
Flag Officer Commanding, India; Director, RIM
First Naval Member, RAN
None
Admiral Superintendent, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth
Admiral Superintendent, Devonport Dockyard
None
None
RADM Commanding 1st Cruiser Squadron
Third Sea Lord and Controller
Rear Admiral (Submarines)
RADM Commanding Battle Cruiser Squadron
Rear Admiral Aircraft Carriers
Rear Admiral 2nd Battle Squadron
RADM-in-Charge & Admiral Supt. Gibraltar Dockyard
Chief of Staff, Home Fleet
Rear Admiral (D) Commanding Destroyer Flotilla, Med.
Assistant Chief of Naval Staff
Rear Admiral & Commanding Officer, Coast of Scotland
Director of Naval Equipment
Admiral Superintendent, Chatham Dockyard
Rear Admiral & Senior Naval Officer, Yangtse
None
Rear Admiral Commanding 3rd Cruiser Squadron
Chief of Staff, Mediterranean Fleet
Fourth Sea Lord and Chief of Supplies and Transport
Rear Admiral Commanding HM Australian Squadron
Director of Personal Services
None
Vice-President, Ordnance Committee
None
None
None
Naval Secretary to the First Lord of the Admiralty
Director, Naval Intelligence Division
Personal ADC to the King
None
Extra Equery to HRH The Prince of Wales
Unknown - date obtained from 1937 Navy List
Unknown - date obtained from 1937 Navy List
Counter