The following table shows the officers assigned to command Submarine Squadrons in the US Navy during World War II. Clay Blair provides a list of assigned Squadron Commanders as an appendix in his Silent
Victory
- those names are bolded in the list below. Included also are Squadron commanders not mentioned by Blair as well as officers (normally staff members or a division commander) who served as Acting
Squadron Commanders. Information on these officers comes primarily from the endorsements to the reports filed by sub commanders filed after each war patrol, thus the focus is on those squadrons which
administered boats serving in combat. Please note that during the war Squadrons were purely administrative in nature, and squadron commanders did not control the operations of the boats assigned to them.

The rank given for commanding officers is the highest rank I am aware of them holding during their tour in command.

For the dates associated with the Squadron Commander's command tour, exact dates of assuming command and being relieved are usually not listed in my sources but are used where available. For the most part,
however,dates shown here represent the earliest/latest dates my sources show the officer as being in command. If only one date is listed, that is the only date I know of right now on which the officer held that
command.

"Prior assignment" is not necessarily the officers most recent duty before assuming command but the most recent assignment I know he held. By the same token, "Subsequent assignment" is not necessarily the
assignment held immediately following being relieved of command. All ships listed as prior or subsequent assignments are submarines unless otherwise noted.
SUBMARINE COMMANDERS : Squadron Commanders
Squadron
Commander (USNA Class)
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
Date of Rank
Next Promotion
Notes
1
Capt. Elwin F. Cutts (1908)
7 Dec 1941 - 1 Apr 1943
        Concurrently Commander, Submarine
Base, New London
  Capt. Marvin M. Stephens
(1923)
1 Apr 1943 - 20 Jun 1943
XO Submarine Base Pearl Harbor
C.O. USS Barnwell (APA-132)
     
  Capt. Charles. W. Gray (1921B)
20 Jun 1943 - 16 Aug 1944
COMSUBDIV 52; C.O. Sub Base
Dutch Harbor
Amphibious Force, Pacific Fleet
     
  Capt. William L. Hoffheins, Jr.
(1923)
16 Aug 1944 - 30 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 61
COMSUBRON 22
     
  Capt. Warren D. Wilkin (1924)
1 Oct 1945 - 30 Nov 1945
COMSUBRON 14
       
2
Capt. Richard S. Edwards (1906)
1 Jul 1939 - 8 Dec 1939
  Captain USS Colorado (BB-45)
    Concurrently Commander, Submarine
Base, New London
  Capt. Henry M. Jensen (1906)
18 May 1940 - 1 Nov 1940
C.O. USS West Virginia (BB-48)
    retired 1941
Concurrently Commander, Submarine
Base, New London
  Capt. Walter E. Doyle (1913)
1 Dec 1941
C.O. USS Holland (AS-3)
Commander Service Force Asiatic
Fleet
     
  Capt. James Fife (1918)
29 Jul 1942 - 23 Dec 1942
Chief of Staff,
COMSUBSOWESPAC
COM TF 42
     
  Capt. Forrest M. O'Leary (1920)
26 Oct 1942 - 11 Feb 1943
COMSUBDIV 21
Port Captain, Cristobal, CZ
    Acting
  Capt. Robert H Smith (1919)
Jan 1943
C. O. USS Sperry (AS-12)
  before May
1942
  Killed in plane crash 21 Jan 1943
  Capt. Charles B. Momsen
(1920)
6 Feb 1943 - 26 Sep 1943
Assistant Chief of Staff, Hawaiian
Sea Frontier
COMSUBRON 4
    At sea on Cero 26 Sep - 16 Nov 1943
  Capt. Perley E. Pendleton
(1920)
29 Sep 1943 - 10 Nov 1943
C.O. USS Holland (AS-3)
      Squadron merged with SUBRON 4
  Capt. Lewis S. Parks (1925)
Oct 1945
COMSUBRON 20
      Squadron reformed from SubRon 20
  Capt. William L. Hoffheins (1923)
2 Nov 1945
COMSUBRON 22
       
  Capt. George A. Sharp (1929)
Nov 1945 - 2 Jan 1946
Commander Submarine Mission
to Europe
       
  Capt. William D. Irvin (1927)
2 Apr 1946 - 1 Nov 1946
COMSUBPAC Staff
       
3
Capt. Sherwood Picking (1911)
1 Jul 1939 - Apr 1941
  Died in plane crash 1 Sep 1941
    COMSUBRON 3 also Commander, Sub
Base, Coco Solo
  Capt. Thomas J. Doyle, Jr.
(1914)
Jul 1941 - 28 May 1943
C.O. USS Medusa (AR-1)
Duty at HQ, US Naval Forces in
Europe
     
  CDR Jesse L. Hull (1926)
28 May 1943 - 26 Apr 1944
COMSUBDIVS 32 & 53
COMSUBDIV 301
     
  Capt. John G. Johns (1925)
26 Apr 1944 - 2 Jul 1945
C.O. USS Seadragon
       
  Capt. Jesse L. Hull (1926)
1 Oct 1945 - Jan 1946
COMSUBRON 36
      New SUBRON 3 was SUBRON 36
4
Capt. Francis W. Scanland
(1909)
1938 - 1940
  C.O. USS Nevada (BB-36) then
C.O. USS Astoria (CA-34)
    COMSUBRON 4 also Commander, Sub
Base, Pearl Harbor until 13 Jan 1943
  Capt. Worrall R. Carter (1908)
Nov 1940 - 1941
Commandant, Navy Yard
Guantanamo Bay
Chief of Staff, Commander
Battleships, Pacific Fleet, then
Commander Service Squadron 10
(1944)
     
  Capt. Freeland A. Daubin (1909)
7 Dec 1941 - 6 Feb 1942
Commander Destroyer Squadron
6
COMSUBLANT
     
  Capt Robert H. English (1911)
19 Mar 1942 - 10 May 1942
C.O. USS Helena (CL-50)
COMSUBPAC
     
  Capt. John M. Haines (1918)
18 May 1942 - 30 Jun 1942
        Acting; COMSUBDIV 42
  Capt. John H. Brown (1914)
14 Jul 1942 - 4 Nov 1943
C.O. USS Richmond (CL-9)
COMSUBTRAINPAC
     
  Capt. Charles. D. Edmunds
(1920)
12 May 1943 - 31 Aug 1943
COMSUBDIV 61
      Acting; Commander Sub Base, Pearl
Harbor
  Capt. Leon J. Huffman (1922)
11 Sep 1943 - 27 Sep 1943
        Acting; COMSUBDIV 43
  Capt. Charles B. Momsen (1920)
12 Nov 1943 - 2 Jul 1944
COMSUBRON 2
Brief duty in Navy Department, then
C.O. USS South Dakota (BB-57)
    COMSUBPAC in 1951
  Capt. Clarence E. Aldrich
(1921B)
1 Dec 1943 - 27 Dec 1943; 1
Jul 1944
        Acting; Commander Sub Base, Pearl
Harbor
  Capt. Charles F. Erck (1921A)
3 Jul 1944 - 12 Oct 1944
COMSUBRON 10
C.O. Amphibious Training Center,
Norfolk
     
  Capt. William V. O'Regan
(1923)
15 Oct 1944 - 24 May 1945
COMSUBDIV 42
Duty in CNO office
    All personnel to SUBRON 10 1 Jun 1945
  Capt. Edward S. Hutchinson
(1926)
Oct 1945 - 12 Mar 1947
COMSUBRON 22
      Reformed 1 Oct 1945
5
CDR Paul R. Glutting (1916)
1 Jan 1939 - May 1940
  US Naval Academy
     
  CDR John Wilkes (1916)
1 Nov 1940 - summer 1941
  COMSUBAF
    Became SUBRON 20
  Capt. Ralph W. Christie (1915)
1 Oct 1941 - 31 Aug 1942
COMSUBDIV 15
COM TF 42
     
  Capt. Elton W. Grenfell (1926)
2 Sep 1945 - Aug 1946
COMSUBRON 34
Assistant Deputy CNO for Undersea
Warfare, Submarines
     
  Capt. James W. Blanchard
(1927)
Oct 1945 - Jan 1946
COMSUBDIV 51
      Acting
  Capt. Augustus R. St. Angelo
(1929)
Feb 1946
C.O. USS Fulton
      Acting
6
Capt. Franklin S Steinwachs
(1910)
1 Jul 1939 - 1 Nov 1940
COMSUBDIV 16
Staff Naval War College
     
  Capt. Allan R. McCann (1917)
5 Oct 1941 - 4 Sep 1943
Duty in Bureau of Navigation
Brief duty in navy Department, then
C.O. USS Iowa (BB-61)
    Also Acting Commander, Submarines,
Southwest Pacific in early 1943
  Capt. William Wakefield (not
USNA)
28 Aug 1942, 7 Apr - 15 Apr
1943, 1 Jul - 7 Jul 1943; 30
Sep 1943 - Oct 1943
C.O. USS Pelias (AS-14)
      Acting; SUBRON 6 Chief of Staff
  Capt. Charles D. Edmunds
(1920)
31 Oct 1943 -  1 Jul 1944
COMSUBDIV 61
Commander, Midshipman Training
School, Columbia University
    concurrently COMSUBPAC Subordinate
Command
  Capt. John M. Will (1923)
1 Sep 1944 - 1 Dec 1944
COMSUBDIV 62
COMSUBPAC Subordinate
Command
    Acting; Squadron disbanded 1 Dec 1944
  Capt. Willis A. Lent (1925)
Oct 1945 - Feb 1946
COMSUBRON 16
      Squadron reformed
  Capt. William E. Ferrall (1927)
1 May 1946 - 1 Oct 1946
COMSUBDIV 162
       
7
Capt. Merrill Comstock (1917)
1 Oct 1941 - 4 Mar 1942
COMSUBDIV 13
VCNO Staff
     
  CDR John B. Longstaff (1920)
1 Jul 1942 - 30 Aug 1942
COMSUBDIV 32
COMSUBRON 14
     
  Capt. Charles F. Erck (1921A)
30 Aug 1942 - 3 Sep 1943
COMSUBDIV 51
COMSUBRON 10
    Based at Bermuda
  Capt. Ralston B. Vanzant
(1921B)
2 Oct 1943 - Nov 1944
COMSUBRON 6
Staff Office of CNO
     
  Capt. Waldemar N. Christensen
(1925)
4 Apr 1944; Nov 1944 - Aug
1945
Staff SUBRON 7
      Acting in Apr 1944
  CDR Robert R. Williams (1934)
Sep 1945 - 1 Oct 1945
C.O. USS Finback
      Acting?; Squadron Decommissioned
  Capt. James W. Blanchard
(1927)
1946-1947
COMSUBDIV 341
       
8
Capt. Clifford H. Roper (1916)
Apr 1942 - 25 Oct 1942
COMSUBDIV 42
CO USS New Orleans (CA-32);
     
  Capt. Willard M. Downes
(1920)
25 Oct 1942 - 18 Sep 1944
COMSUBDIV 81
C.O. USS Boise (CL-47)
    Concurrently on staff, TF 42/72
  Capt. E. C. Bain (1920)
28 Jun - 11 Jul 1943, 29 Feb
1944; 9 Apr 1944
        Acting; C.O. USS Fulton (AS-11)
  Capt. George E. Peterson
(1924)
26 Oct 1944 - 1 May 1945
COMSUBDIV 141
COMSUBRON 10
     
  Capt. William H. Brockman, Jr.
(1927)
23 May 1945
        Acting; COMSUBDIV 103/105; Squadron
merged with SUBRON 10
10
Capt. Charles W. Styer (1918)
4 Aug 1942 - 22 Dec 1943
COMSUBPAC Chief of Staff
Commander Submarine Base New
London
    Concurrently TF 42 Ops Officer
  Capt. Robert H. Smith (1920)
26 Oct 1942 - 13 Nov 1942
  COMSUBRON 2 designate
    Acting; Concurrently C.O. USS Sperry
  Capt. Charles F. Erck (1921A)
22 Dec 1943 - 30 Jun 1944
COMSUBRON 7
COMSUBRON 4
     
  Capt. Robert E. Blue (1922)
8 Mar 1944
  C.O. USS Helena (CA-75)
    Acting
  Capt. Karl G. Hensel (1923)
14 Jun 1944 - 18 Jul 1944
        Acting; COMSUBDIV 101
  Capt. George L. Russell
(1921B)
30 Jun 1944 - 30 Mar 1945
Flag Secretary, CNO/COMINCH
Assistant Judge Advocate General
of the Navy
    COMSUBPAC in 1953
  Capt. Joseph P. Thew (1924)
30 Mar 1945 - 25 May 1945
        Acting?
  Cmdr. Robert J. Ramsbotham
(1929)
25 May 1945 - 5 Jun 1945
        Acting
  Capt. George E. Peterson
(1924)
5 Jun 1945 - 30 Sep 1945
COMSUBRON 8
      Squadron dissolved
  Capt. Chester C. Smith (1925)
1 Oct 1945 - Jan 1946
COMSUBRON 30
      Was SUBRON 30
12
Capt. John B. Griggs (1919)
30 Apr 1943 - 20 Nov 1944
Chief of Staff, COMSUBPAC
C.O. USS St. Louis (CL-49)
     
  Capt. Wakeman B. Thorp
(1921B)
5 May 1943 - 8 Sep 1943
        Acting; C.O. USS Griffin (AS-13)
  Capt. John F. Madden (1921B)
29 Jul 1944, 10 Aug - 24 Aug
1944
        Acting; C.O. USS Griffin (AS-13)
  Capt. Charles W. Wilkins
(1924)
20 Nov 1944 - 30 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 242
Commander Submarines Pacific
Fleet Administration, Mare Island
    COMSUBLANT in 1957
13
Capt. Stanley P. Moseley (1925)
24 Oct 1945 - 16 Dec 1945
COMSUBRON 18
      Was SUBRON 18
14
Capt. John B. Longstaff
(1920)
18 Jul 1943 - 19 Jul 1944
COMSUBDIV 32
Chief of Staff, 8th Naval District
    Concurrently COMSUBPAC Subordinate
Command
  Capt. Carroll T. Bonney (1920)
3 Jul 1943 - 18 Jul 1943; 27
Feb 1944, 5 Aug - 10 Sep
1944
XO Submarine Base, New
London then Staff Commander
Base Force
C.O. USS Goshen (APA-108)
    Acting; C.O. USS Bushnell (AS-15)
  Capt. Warren D. Wilkin (1924)
14 Sep 1944 - 1 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 142
       
  Capt. Howell C. Fish (1924)
17 Jun 1945 - 23 Aug 1945
        Acting; C.O. USS Bushnell (AS-15)
16
Capt. Philip G. Nichols (1921B)
5 Oct 1943
        Acting; COMSUBDIV 162
  Capt. John M. Haines (1918)
12 Oct 1943 - 3 Mar 1944
COMSUBDIV 42
COM TF 72
     
  Capt. Heber H. McClean (1921A)
13 Mar 1944 - 27 Sep 1944
Chief of Staff, COMSUBS7THFLT
C.O. Submarine Base, New London
     
  Capt. George W. Patterson, Jr.
25 Aug 1944 - 17 Sep 1944
        Acting
  Capt. Edward S. Hutchinson
(1926)
30 Sep 1944 - 6 Oct 1944; 31
Jan 1945 - 31 Mar 1945
        Acting
  Capt. George L. Shane (1927)
31 Dec 1944 - 7 Jan 1945
        Acting; C.O. USS Orion (AS-18)
  Capt. Willis A. Lent (1925)
10 Aug 1945 - 1 Oct 1945
COMSUBDIV 181
COMSUBRON 6
     
  Capt. Kenneth C. Hurd (1925)
1 Oct 1945
COMSUBRON 32
       
18
Capt. Eliot H. Bryant (1919)
14 Nov 1943 - 10 Nov 1944
COMSUBDIV 203
Chief of Staff, COMSUBS7TH FLT
    At sea on Hawkbill 15 Nov 1944 - 2 Jan
1945
  Capt. Harry A. Guthrie (1921A)
25 Nov 1944 - 11 Dec 1944
        Acting; C.O. USS Euryale (AS-22)
  Capt. Creed C. Burlingame
(1927)
17 Dec 1944 - 8 Jan 1945
        Acting; COMSUBDIV 182
  Capt. Stanley P. Moseley
(1925)
13 Jan 1945 - 1 Oct 1945
COMSUBDIV 221
COMSUBRON 13
    Became SUNRON 13
20
Capt. John Wilkes (1916)
summer 1941 -1  Dec 1941
        Was SUBRON 5
  Capt. Walter E. Doyle (1913)
1 Dec 1941 - 10 Dec 1941
  Commander Service Force Asiatic
Fleet
    Concurrently COMSUBAF
  Capt. John WIlkes (1916)
10 Dec 1941 -
        Squadron disbanded
  Capt. Leo L. Pace (1921A)
26 Jan 1944 - 17 Dec 1944
COMSUBDIV 141
Duty in Navy Department
    Squadron reformed
  Capt. Lewis S. Parks (1925)
15 Sep 1944 - 4 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 202
COMSUBRON 2
    Acting until 17 Dec 1944
22
Capt. Joseph A. Connolly
(1921B)
23 Aug 1944 - 12 Sep 1944
COMSUBDIV 45
C.O. USS Tuscaloosa (CA-37) then
C.O. USS Boston (CA-69)
     
  Capt. Willard J. Suits (1922)
12 Sep 1944 - 16 Apr 1945
COMSUBDIV 81
C.O. USS Pensacola (CA-24)
     
  Capt. Edward S. Hutchinson
(1926)
22 Apr 1945 - 30 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 162
COMSUBRON 4
     
  Capt. William L Hoffheins (1923)
18 Oct 1945 - 31 Oct 1945
COMSUBRON 1
COMSUBRON 2
    decommissioned
24
Capt. George C. Crawford
(1921B)
19 Jul 1944 - 7 Mar 1945
Chief of Staff, COMSUBLANT
Chief of Staff, COMSUBPAC
    Concurrently COMSUBPAC Subordinate
Command
  Capt. Frank W. Fenno (1925)
7 Mar 1945 - 1 Oct 1945
COMSUBDIV 201
Commander, Submarine Base, New
London (1947)
    Squadron dissolved 1 Oct 1945
  CDR J. M. Boyd (1928)
13 Aug 1945 - 20 Aug 1945
        Acting; C.O. USS Aegir (AS-23)
26
Capt. Leon J. Huffman (1922)
14 Nov 1944 - 31 Mar 1945
COMSUBDIV 43
CINCLANT Assistant Chief of Staff
    COMSUBPAC in 1955
  Capt. Barton E. Bacon, Jr.
(1925)
8 Apr 1945 - 5 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 121
Commander, Submarine
Administration, Mare Island (1950)
     
28
Capt. John M. Will (1923)
30 Dec 1944 - 16 Jun 1945
COMSUBPAC Subordinate
Command
Director of Training, Bureau of
Naval Personnel (1949)
     
  Capt. Joseph H. Willingham
(1926)
4 Aug 1945
COMSUBDIV 262
       
30
Capt. Karl G. Hensel (1923)
19 Dec 1944 - 20 May 1945
COMSUBDIV 101
       
  Capt. Jesse L. Hull (1926)
5 Apr 1945 - 11 Apr 1945
        Acting
  Capt. Chester C. Smith (1925)
24 May 1945 - 30 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 61
Chief of Staff, COMSUBLANT
    became SubRon 10 1 Oct 1945
  Capt. Jesse L. Hull (1926)
19 Jun 1945 - 1 Jul 1945
        Acting
32
Capt. John R. Waterman (1927)
3 Dec 1944 - 31 Dec 1944,
11 Jun 1945
        Acting
  Capt. Kenneth C. Hurd (1925)
4 Feb 1945 - 30 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 45
COMSUBRON 16
    Concurrently COMSUBPAC Subordinate
Command
34
Capt. Elton W. Grenfell (1926)
1 Jun 1945 - 14 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 44
COMSUBRON 5
    COMSUBPAC (1956) and COMSUBLANT
(1960)
  Capt. Eugene B. McKinney
(1927)
30 Sep 1945
        Acting
36
Capt. Duncan C. MacMillan
(1926)
17 Jul 1945 - 1 Aug 1945
         
  Capt. Jesse L. Hull (1926)
6 Sep 1945 - 3 Oct 1945
COMSUBDIV 301
COMSUBRON 3
    became SUBRON 3 in late 1945
45
CDR Chas W. Gray (1921B)
31 Aug 1942 - 1 Apr 1943
COMSUBDIV 52
COMSUBRON 1
     
  CDR Franklin O. Johnson
(1921B)
1 Jul 1943 - 1 Oct 1944
C.O. USS Snapper
      Also COM TF 93
  Capt. Gordon Campbell (1926)
1944 - 1 May 1945
        Training Unit in San Diego
50
Capt. Norman S. Ives (1920)
3 Sep 1942 - 15 Jul 1943
Chief of Staff, COMSUBLANT
Commander Base Two Roseneath
Scotland
     
  Capt. George E. Peterson
(1924)
15 Jul 1943 - 30 Jul 1943
Staff PCO School New London
COMSUBDIV 141
    Squadron disbanded
      Submarine Main Page